Race Day:

26 February 2017

Privacy and Cookies


This policy sets out our policy on the privacy of the individual. The Sussex Beacon, the charity which organises the Vitality Brighton Half Marathon, takes your privacy seriously and your information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

1. Your consent
Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal data about you, as specified below, in accordance with this policy statement. Should we choose to change these terms for any reason, the changes will be posted here, so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information and when we disclose it.

2. How we collect personal information about you and how it is used
2.1. You may provide personal information when communicating with us.
2.2. You may use our services and give your name and email address to make a comment about our services or website.
2.3. If you enter a competition or promotion, we will ask your name, address and e-mail address.
2.4. We will collect information about your tastes and preferences, both when you tell us and by analysis of customer traffic, including news and ‘cookies’.
2.5. It may be that some of the personal information you give us (for example, about your health and age) is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998. Such information (‘sensitive information’) will only be disclosed with your express consent.
2.6. It may be that you provide us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in making payment to us. Any such information (‘confidential financial information’) will be disclosed only in accordance with the disclosure policy below.
2.7. We may use personal information collected about you to help us develop the layout of our website, to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible.
2.8. We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functions on our website or changes to our terms and conditions of use.

3. Traffic Data
We may provide aggregate statistics about sales, customers, traffic patterns and information to third parties but these statistics will not include any information that identifies you.

4. Disclosure Policy
We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable us to comply with applicable laws and lawful Government requests to operate its systems and protect itself or its users.

5. How we protect your information
We have strict security procedures covering the storage of your information, in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. This means sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your call or enquiry further.

6. What are cookies and how do we deal with them
A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard-drive. It is normally sent by a web server to you and it enables the server to collect information back from your site visit.

7. How to contact us
If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, call us on 01273 694222, email half.marathon@sussexbeacon.org.uk or write to: The Sussex Beacon, Bevendean Road, Brighton, East Sussex. BN2 4DE.